Razumovsky Palace

The Razumovsky Palace was built between 1762 and 1766 by A. Kokorinov and Jean Baptiste Vallen de la Mothe for Cyril Razumovsky (1720-1803), Ukraine’s Grand Hetman and the first president of the Academy of Sciences.

Cyrill Razumovsky... was created Count in the year 1744, July 15th, and in 1750 he was elected to the dignity of Hetman of the Lesser-Russia, and to that of the Marshal of the Empire, being only twenty-two years old at the time. 

A handbook of the principal families in Russia, Petr Vladimirovich Dolgorukov, 1858

It is now home to St. Petersburg Pedagogical University.

His brother Cyril he [Alexius Razumovsky] sent abroad for two years, and educated at his expense at Kenigsberg, Berlin and Paris. The young Cossack returned to Russia in 1745, an accomplished man of the world, and at once took a prominent position at Court, where his bon ton and amiable savoir-faire made him a prime favorite. Although he affected French elegance, and introduced many foreign modes and habits, he was always a Russian at heart, protected Russian authors, (notably Sumarakov) and officiated as the first President of the reorganized Academy of Sciences. Elizabeth loaded him with gifts, and made him marry her cousin Ekaterina Ivanovna Naruishkina (much against his will according to Catherine II). Subsequently he was made a Count and Grand Hetman of the Cossacks. He owed these distinctions not so much to his own merits, considerable as they were, as to the solicitation of his elder brother, whose influence was paramount during the first seven years of Elizabeths reign.

The Daugther of Peter the Great, Robert Bain

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)