9th of January Park

The 9th of January is a public park in the city of Saint Petersburg. This is a huge park covering an area of 12 hectares. The park is named after that unforgettable morning of January 9th, 1905, when workers of the Narva Gate district gathered here on what was then a patch of waste land to make their way to the Winter Palace, carrying icons and portraits of the tsar. The procession was halted at the Narva Gate and in Palace Square when troops opened fire on them.

The park is encircled by a graceful wrought-iron railing. In 1901, this railing, which had received the highest award at the World Exhibition in Paris, was mounted on the high base round the garden of the Winter Palace. But it concealed a considerable part of the palace’s façade, thereby spoiling the ensemble in Palace Square. Therefore in 1919 the railing was dismantled and relocated. In 1924, it was put up in this park, one of the first public gardens laid out in Soviet Leningrad after the October revolution of 1917.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)