Botanical Garden

The Botanical Garden in St. Petersburg is one of the oldest botanical gardens in Russia. Come here to see amazing plants collected from all corners of the world. The Botanical Garden is located on the Apothecary Island and is part of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

In 1712 Peter the Great moved the Apothecary Prikaz (Department) from Moscow to Voroni (Crow) Island in St. Petersburg. The Apothecary Prikaz was an institution in charge of all medical and pharmacy business. In 1714, Peter opened the Apothecary Garden to grow herbs and unusual plants, and the island became known as Aptekarsky (Apothecary). 

By 1823 the garden had so many unique and exotic medicinal herbs that it was transformed into the Imperial Botanical Gardens. Despite the terrible flood of 1824 that destroyed most of the plants, by the mid-19th century the collection becomes the largest in the world numbering about 15,000 species of plants. The Botanical Garden became subordinate to the Ministry of the Imperial Court and became a research center. Greenhouses were built, as well as houses for the gardener and the botanist, and a pond and a gazebo. At the same time the Botanical Museum and Palm Gallery were constructed, and later – the Herbarium and the Library.

The botanical garden on the island of Pharmacists, particularly deserves all the attention. Culture won his greatest triumphs here; one who sees the palms and orchids of the garden, does not believe that the 60th degree of north latitude. Flowers, many bushes of Siberia and the magnificent trees leaves and needles also stimulate interest. The botanical garden also has several large and beautiful greenhouses containing plants and rarest flowers, a beautiful library and a large herbarium.

Saint-Petersbourg, avec un supplément: Guide pratique, Fred Roessler

 

During the war, as a result of shelling by the German invaders, many galleries were destroyed and some of the heat-loving plants died.

Currently, the garden has a rich collection of plants in greenhouses and in the park. Greenhouses have 7.5 thousand species of plants, including those from the most exotic corners of our planet. Visitors will see the Hanging Gardens of epiphytes - plants colonizing other plants, but not receiving their nutrients. You will also see fruit mango and cocoa, coffee and tropical plum - flakurtiya, bananas and citrus fruits, figs and pineapple guava, pomegranate and other interesting plants.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)