Catherine (Ekaterininsky) Garden

The Catherine Garden is located in front of the Alexandrinsky Theater. The original garden went up in the 1820s to the design of Carlo Rossi and Ya. Fedorov. However, in the 1870s it was redesigned, with little left of the original plan. In the center of the garden you will see the famous monument to Catherine the Great. The Empress is depicted in an ermine robe, holding a scepter, and surrounded by her associates at the foot of a high granite pedestal. On the front side of the monument is Catherine’s favorite, the political and military personage, Count Grigory Potyomkin of Taurida stepping on a Turkish turban. Beside him stands Generalissimo Alexander Suvorov. On the other side of Potyomkin is Field Marshal Pyotr Rumantsev-Zadunaisky, and behind him, holding an open book, Yekaterina Dashkova, the Director of the Russian Academy of Sciences. Then comes the poet Gavriil Derzhavin, the Admiral Vasily Chichagov, and other eminent figures in Russia at the end of the 18th century.

Catherine Garden by Day:

 

Catherine Garden by Night:

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)