Ekaterinhof

It just so happens that many famous places in St. Petersburg were conceived of as gifts. This is also true of the Ekaterinhof Park. Peter the Great wanted to make a splendid gift on their wedding day to his wife - to give an estate. He chose a historic site on the banks of the Black River, where on May 7, 1703 for the first time in the history of Russia it won the sea battle over the Swedes.

The park's name literally means "Court of Catherine." And, indeed, Catherine lived with the children in the park all summer. Name their daughters Peter I immortalized in the architectural structures of the park - and palaces Elizavethof Annengof (named in honor of the king's daughters, Elizabeth and Anne). In those days in the park were not only residential buildings, but also housed the appliance yard, vegetable oil and cereal mill.

Very often, the park has suffered from flooding. Built pools did not bring the desired result, and the royal family are less likely to be in Ekaterinhof. But the memory of the victory of the king of the sea is regularly honored by organizing festivities and fun at the beginning of May.

After the death of Peter I the park had not the best of times, and gradually fell into disrepair. To revive the former glory of the park trying to Alexander I. During his reign, the park was reconstructed, dug canals and ponds, paved path for horse riding, built pavilions. Even during the winter the park is not empty: it is constantly working rollers, the townspeople sledding. The park is loved rest Petersburg elite.

 

By the end of the 19th century, the park is slowly becoming an industrial city outskirts. Gathered here for the proletarians maevok and merchants enjoyed here to arrange night binges. After the revolution, the park was renamed in his garden. May 1st. In those years, there were two points of interest - the iconic Girl with a paddle and a monument to the heroes of Krasnodon. After the war, the park is partially restored, it became known as the "Park behalf of the 30th anniversary of the Komsomol." It was only in 1992 that the park got back its original name.

What’s There Now

Currently, the park renovated many pavilions, paths, children's playground and tennis courts, running rides, boat station, operates an equestrian club.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)