Polish Garden

Polish Garden (Polsky Sad, Russian: Польский сад) is located at the corner of Moskovsky prospect and the Fontanka River at the Obukhov Bridge. The garden got its name from the nearby Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Catholic Cathedral. Until a few years back, the garden looked like a deserted wasteland. But in 2006 the garden was transferred to the Derzhavin museum-estate. The museum carried out a costly reconstruction - cleaned up ponds, fixed bridges, planted new trees, shrubs and flowers. 

The garden has now been restored to its original design of the Derhzavin era. The garden area is about 1 hectare. It's a wonderful garden, but you have to pay 30 roubles for admission.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)