Alexander Palace

The Alexander Palace was commissioned by Catherine the Great for her favorite grandson, the future emperor Alexander I, and built by the architect Giacomo Quarenghi in 1792-1796.

While the Catherine Palace reflects the prevalence of Baroque in Russian architecture in the middle of the 18th century, the Alexander Palace is a beautiful example of the Classicism that prevailed in Russian architecture at the close of the 18th century. The palace building has neither vivid colors not molded decorations. The principal colors are yellow and white. A snow-white Corinthian colonnade connects the side-wings. At the end of the 1830s two bronze statues, representing youths playing Russian games, were placed in front of the central part of the colonnade (sculptors Nikolay Pimenov and Alexander Loganovsky).

The Alexander Palace interiors were designed by Giacomo Quarenghi as well. These decorations, however, no longer exist: at the order of the last Emperor of Russia, Nicholas II, they were changed practically in all the palace rooms.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)