Kagul Obelisk

Right next to the Cameron Gallery and to its ramp there is the Kagul Obelisk, erected in memory of the defeat of the multitudinous Turkish army on the river Kagul by the forces of the Russian military leader Pyotr Rumyantsev. The inscription on the pedestal of the obelisk reads: “... on July 21st, 1770, under the command of Count Pyotr Rumyantsev, the Russian army seventeen thousand strong, put to flight to the river Danube the Turkish Vizier Halil-Bei with a force of 150,000 men”.

The light, slender four-sided marble monument, simple in silhouette, stands not far from the palace, in the so-called “Private Garden”, which was laid out on this spot later on. From the obelisk you get a splendid view of the broad green meadow descending the hillside and the picturesque smooth surfaces of the upper ponds and canals.

There are no military accoutrements in the ornamentation of the Kagul Obelisk. The beauty of its silhouette, its refined exquisite proportions and also the skilfully chosen dark-grey and red Russian marble, harmonising well with the greenery of the park in summer and with the white snows in winter make it austerely magnificent.

Nestling in a clump of trees not far from the Kagul Obelisk you can see a massive, tall Rectangle of grey mottled pink marble standing on a three-tiered granite base. The bronze plaque attached to one side of the base reads: “How great is the pleasure experienced by honest souls when they see the good deeds and merits deservedly rewarded with the praise of all.” Above the plaque there is a gilded coat of arms belonging to Catherine the Great’s favourite, Alexander Lanskoy.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)