Alexander Ivanov - The Appearance of Christ to Mary Magdalene

While still working on Apollo, Hyacinth and Cypress Alexander Ivanov conceived the idea of a large-scale painting about the appearance of the Messiah. As a kind of ‘trial run’ for this work, he painted a two-figure composition on a theme from the Gospels: The Appearance of Christ to Mary Magdalene (1834-35). The picture was successfully exhibited in Rome and then was sent to St. Petersburg Academy of Arts. Ivanov was consequently awarded the title of academician.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)