Alexander Ivanov - Joseph Interprets the Prisoners’ Dreams

Alexander Ivanov completed his student years with a program work on a Biblical theme: Joseph Interprets the Prisoners’ Dreams (1827). Ivanov was awarded a first-class gold medal. However, the ideas which were clearly ex­pressed in the picture—of man’s defenselessness in the face of tyranny, and the flouting of the concepts of justice and lawfulness—caused dissatisfaction among the Academy’s ruling circles. The depiction on the dungeon wall of an Egyptian execution was seen as a direct allusion to the execution of five leaders of the De­cembrist uprising. True, the Academy officials could find no real proof of such an analogy and tried to hush up the whole episode, but still Ivanov had to produce a new diploma work in order to obtain the right to go to Italy.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)