Alexei Venetsianov

Alexei Venetsianov (1780-1847) is one of the founders of the genre painting in Russia and is represented by several paintings in the Russian Museum. This realist master depicted the common peasant with affection and respect; indeed, prior to his emergence as a figure in Russian art, peasants were hardly portrayed at all. His characterizations are individualized and authentic. Thus, in his works The Boy Tying his Bast Shoe, The Threshing Floor, Peasant Children in a Field, and The Sleeping Shepherd Boy strikingly manifest are the democratic aspirations of 19th century Russian art. Although the artists tended to idealize the Russia countryside with its age-old traditions, he unquestionably had broken fresh ground, this influencing the further development of Russian art.

The Sleeping Shepherd Boy By Venetsianov:

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)