Apostle Paul by Andrei Rublyov

The great mediaeval Russian icon painter Andrei Rublyov worked roughly between 1370 and 1430. There are only a few icons known beyond doubt to have been executed by Rublyov himself. One is the Apostle Paul, a surviving fragment of the stupendously impressive iconostasis of the Cathedral of the Assumption in Vladimir. The figure is well-proportioned and subtly delineated, while the expression of the holy man is pensive. The color scheme was devised specially for the icon to be seen from a distance. Like other works by Rublyov it is highly poetical and humane.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)