Blue Crest by Kandinsky

The Blue Crest (1917, oil on canvas). In his abstract compositions, Kandinsky consistently expresses what he has termed "absolute painting". Kandinsky declares complete freedom of plastic expression as the only possible way to channel spiritual experiences. According to the artist, painting should be born as a revelation and convey things that are impossible to convey in words. Each element of the beautiful canvas Kandinsky compares to the sound of a polyphonic symphony of colors and lines. Imagery in paintings emphasized associative and calculated the similarity of emotional reaction and fantasy, between the author and the audience. Kandinsky compositions are plotless, although the plot of each of them is a real inner world of the author. "Realism - Kandinsky wrote in his theoretical work" On the form, "- confronts the great abstraction, which is reduced, apparently, to the desire to exclude completely objective and translate content into intangible forms. " Abstract life brought to the minimum objective forms, fixed and thus perceived, striking predominance of abstract units confidently reveal inner voice pattern. "

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)