Chagall : The Walk

In 1915, when Marc Chagall married Bella, the artist depicts himself and his beloved flying around the room in a happy daze (Birthday). 

In the Walk (oil on canvas, 1918) scene fantastic flight Bella, ascended into wide, as if disclosed to fly the sky, but land-related hand and the figure of the artist, an amazing "Tile" on the surface of a large, almost square canvas. The main line of the composite picture and its color patches included in line with each other and the resulting balance of diagonal movements.



In the painting "The Walk" flight lyrical - is rejoicing accomplishment when Chagall picture of the world in the years of the revolution is drawn up, separating earth and sky lowest horizontal line. Before that there was room in Vitebsk, ritual life, strangely passionate people, almost feral in cramped four walls and unfulfilled aspirations. But here they are dreaming,, staring up at the sky, climbed through the window onto the roof and ... detailed and desert world swung open, and above them lies a vast sky. Heroes soared over Vitebsk, on top of Vitebsk and finally soared into the heavens.

Flying in the "Walk", which is part of the triptych (it includes another painting "Double Portrait" and "Above the City") so joyful and serene yet because that is where the young couple then land. They soar into the sky, to, fly, again down on the roof of the city. In this picture zonked happiness artist with a smile from ear to ear, trampling on the roof of the house, holding a elegant wife, who, as a banner flutters and hovers in the air. (However, other researchers (eg, Kamensky) believe that the artist is holding the hand of his vzvivshuyusya in the air young wife, and he walks the earth. But even though he is on the ground, but somehow fragile, as if he was going to fly in the air, because they have both now winged spirits and they are ready to administer miracles.)

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)