Dmitry Levitsky - Portrait of Ekaterina Khruschova and Ekaterina Khovanskaya

Dmitry Levitsky’s work as a portraitist was very varied. He successfully produced official, formal depictions, allegories, costumed portraits, intimate and genre images. Levitsky’s paintings are an exceptionally full embodiment of “the artist’s delight in the human being”, revealed to the viewer in poeticized natural existence, in the organic merger of physical and spiritual essence. The seven portraits of pupils from the Smolny Institute for the Daughters of the Nobility now in the Russian Museum are among the generally acknowledged masterpieces of European art. One of the early works in the series shows Yekaterina Khrushchova and Princess Yekaterina Khovanskaya performing in a play at the Institute. (Khovanskaya is dressed as a man, Khrushchova as an elegant “shepherdess”).

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)