Dusk by Kandinsky

Wassily Kandinsky is one of the greatest artists of the XX century. The story of the modern abstract art begins with his Abstract Watercolors (1910).

Kandinsky outlined his thoughts on creativity  in his book On the Spiritual in Art, published in 1911. "Our soul, only recently awakened from a long period of materialism, keepts within itself a germ of despair - a consequence of faithlessness, meaninglessness and purposelessness. The nightmare of materialism is not quite over yet, the materialism which made life an evil game. The awakening soul still lvery much bears this nightmare. Only a faint light flickers like a lone tiny dot on a huge black circle. This is only a faint light for the soul and the soul lacks courage to see it; the soul questions, is this light but just a dream, and isn't the black circle the reality. "

All significant canvases by Kandinsky painted up to 1921 are on the theme of the Apocalypse.

Abstract painting appeals primarily to our emotions and needs no explanation, especially since the essence of abstract art is to take us away from concrete images. 

Someone will see here the universe hurling itslef into chaotic motion, an ice rainbow, or a deliquescent threatening anthropomorphic image dissolving into the snake. But everyone will recognize its anxiety, confusion and, at the same time, the bright beauty of destruction.

In 1917, when creating the Dusk, the artist was in Russia. He saw the havoc and destruction devouring his homeland, and his experiences are embodied in this canvas.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)