Fyodor Rokotov - Portrait of Countess Yelizaveta Santi

Fyodor Rokotov was one of the most enigmatic artists of the eighteenth century, the creator of the intimate portrait. The Russian Museum houses about fifty of his works. Indications of social status are played down in Rokotov’s paintings, yielding pride of place to the inexhaustible wealth of the model’s inner, spiritual world His greatest triumphs were his images of women, such as the Portrait of Countess Yelizaveta Santi (1785) which dates from his most productive period.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)