Icon of Saints Boris and Gleb

The famous 14th century icon of Saints Boris and Gleb depicts the younger sons of Prince Vladimir of Kiev murdered by their elder brother Svyatopolk, who was called accursed for that reason. They were canonized by the Russian Orthodox Church in 1071. Regarded as one of the most elegant and refined of the early Russian icons, some art historians attribute it to the Vladimir-Suzdalian school of icon-painting, while others believe it to be one of the few extant examples of the early Moscow school.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)