Ilya Repin : Volga Boatmen

Ilya Repin (1844-1930) is a great Russian realist painter, whose vibrant canvases are a skilful portrayal of Russian society of the second half of the 19th century from a democratic point of view. His paintings are strik­ing reflections of the Russian people's struggle for emancipation, their strength, inner richness and beauty, and patriotic aspirations. Exhibited in Room No. 47 is the fi­nal version of his splendid The Volga Boatmen. The artist intended his de­piction of the incredibly hard and bit­ter lot of the barge-haulers as a scath­ing indictment of the Russian people's harsh bondage under autocracy. The barge-haulers stumble along the bank of the Volga in scorching sun. The spiritual richness of the team leader's prototype aroused the artist's admira­tion. Behind him is a man bowed over, his face filled with hatred for the misery of his bitter lot. In the middle is a young man in a pink shirt whose untanned face—evidently he is a new member of the barge-hauler's team—is screwed up with pain; this youth is the symbol of protest against the trampling of human dig­nity.

Ilya Repin, Volga Boatmen, Oil on Canvas:

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)