Ilya Repin - The Zaporozhye Cossacks

The Russian Museum collection makes it possible to study the pre-revolutionary work of the great Ilya Repin (1844—1930) in encyclopaedic fullness, allowing the thoughtful viewer to assess how the style of this patriarch of Russian painting changed over the course of half a century. For the general public, though, Repin will always be the creator of The Zaporozhye Cossacks (1880 — 81) and Barge-Haulers on the Volga (1870—73). The meaning which contemporaries found in the latter painting was put into words by Komei Chukovsky: “Yes, the Russian nation is under the yoke, this painting says. It is tormented by the harsh conditions of life. Yet take a look at these enslaved people: what irrepressible spiritual power there is in them!”

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)