Isaac Levitan - Silence

In Isaac Levitan’s Silence there is an absence of calm conciliation. The dynamic character of the painter’s manner — large, textural brushstrokes — contrasts with the landscape motif of nightfall, the reflection of the steep riverbank in the water, the immobile silhouettes of the forest and the peasant huts... The dramatic tension of emotions evoked by nature is something concealed in the depths of the human soul that inspired the artist and that is faultlessly conveyed to the viewer.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)