Ivan Nikitin - Portrait of Peter the Great

Among the portraits attributed to Ivan Nikitin is the circular one of Peter the Great, one of the best portrayals of the tsar made in his lifetime. It is possible that this is the portrait mentioned by Peter in his diary for 1721: ‘ On Kotlin island before mass His Majesty was painted by the portraitist Ivan’.

Although this is a small-scale work, Peter comes across as a great statesman and as a man of enormous inner strength.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)