Ivan Shishkin - In the Backwoods

At the Second Exhibition of Peredvizhniki Ivan Shishkin presented the painting In the Backwoods, for which in 1873 he received the title of professor. The composition leads the eye from the shaded foreground to the weak patch of sunlight between the stunted trees in the depths of the wood, and the artist allows one to sense the humid air, the dampness of the mosses and fallen branches, and to soak in this atmosphere, as though one were alone in the oppressive wilder­ness.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)