Jew in Red : Marc Chagall

The outstanding artist Marc Chagall (born Moishe Segal Khatskelevich) was born June 24 (July 6) in 1887 in the city of Vitebsk, Russia. Chagall died March 28, 1985 in the south of France at the age of 97. He became one of the most famous representatives of the artistic avant-garde of the twentieth century and one of the founders of a new artistic tradition of the Jewish people.

The Jew in Red (oil on cardboard, 1918) was painted by Chagall in the first year after the Russian revolution.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)