Konstantin Korovin - Portrait of Chaliapin

Konstantin Korovin (1861-1939) is represented by stage sets and landscapes. Besides his landscapes, remarkable for their freshness of vision, immediacy of perception, and daring color schemes, Korovin’s well-known Portrait of Fyodor Chaliapin is also exhibited. The painting depicts the famous singer sitting by a window which opens out onto a garden.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)