Mikhail Nesterov - The Great Taking of the Veil

In The Great Taking of the Veil (1898), as in many other works of that period, Mikhail Nesterov (1862—1942) identified in the past and prophesied for the future a solemn rejection of worldly vanity through withdrawal into the monastically ascetic, pure world of Orthodox faith. The icon-like colour scheme of his early works was no chance occurrence. Religious painting forms an important and vivid chapter in this artist’s biography.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)