Mother by Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin

In his Mother (oil on canvas, 1912), Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin portrays a young woman breastfeeding her child. The theme of motherhood would become a major recurring theme for the artist since 1912. For six years he and his wife Mara tried unsuccessfully to conceive a child.

All this time, one after another, he paints motherhood, as if asking God for his own happiness. 

Mother is painted in his favorite red color scheme.  

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)