Nicholas Roerich - Lhasa

In the cycle The Strongholds of Tibet Nicholas Roerich harmoniously combined the landscape and the ancient architectural monuments of the East: Lhasa is part of that cycle. Often the artistic monuments depicted by Roerich are connected with ancient myths, and have a symbolic meaning.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)