Nicholas Roerich - Lights on the Ganges

In one of his most poetic works, Lights on the Ganges (1945), Nicholas Roerich depicts an an­cient method of fortune-telling. In the dark- blue light of dusk a woman sets fires floating on the water to tell her fate by their movements. In such works Roerich sensitively portrayed the lo­cal color and way of life of a country that be­came very dear to him.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)