Nicholas Roerich - Remember!

Nicholas Roerich’s principal works during the last twenty years of his life were landscapes, which were as a rule suffused with a deep philosophical content. In them Roerich glorified the majesty and eternal, ennobling beauty of nature.

He painted over six hundred pictures of the Eastern Himalayas, which together constitute a beautiful epic poem on canvas. They include such masterpieces as Remember! (1945) on display at the Russian Museum in Saint Petersburg.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)