Nicholas Roerich - Shambhala

In 1928, Nicholas Roerich set up the Himalayan Institute for Scientific Research in the Kulu Valley (Western Himalayas). In 1930, after a short visit to America, Roerich and his family settled permanently in the Kulu Valley, where he was visited by famous Indian artists and politicians.

The works which Roerich painted in India are extremely diverse in character. During the 1920s he worked on a cycle of paintings directly linked to his study of ancient oriental philosophy and the problems of ethics. Among his most famous paintings is the Shambhala cycle.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)