Nikolai Ge - The Last Supper

As a rule, when Russian artists turned to a religious theme they were raising questions and seeking answers regarding profound, burning issues of a general human, moral nature. This explains the enormous resonance produced by Nikolai Ge’s 1863 painting The Last Supper which was presented at an academic exhibition in the year of its creation and was among the programmatic works which came into the museum from the Academy of Arts in 1897. In working on this “first free painting” the artist himself stated that he “understood that to find one’s thought, one’s feeling in the eternal, the true is indeed the task of art”.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)