Pavel Fedotov Paintings

Pavel Fedotov (1815-1852) is the initiator of the critical trend in Russian painting. Considering it his paramount task to portray the mores of the contemporary society, he lashed out at the greed, hypocrisy, and intellectual paucity of officialdom, the merchant class and the petty aristocracy. Exhibited is one of his best known works, A Marriage of Convenience. An impoverished major seeks to better himself by a profitable match. We see a match-maker in the sitting room of a wealthy merchant family, while the prospective bridegroom waits jauntily in the doorway.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)