Pavel Filonov - The Feast of the Kings

The fate of the works of Pavel Filonov (1883- 1941), one of the great artistic figures of the 20th century, is highly unusual. The Russian Museum possesses practically all his legacy of paintings and graphic art, which was donated by his sister Yevdokiya Glebova. It was, however, only in the 1970s that the public were permitted to see some of Filonov’s works, notably one of his most strident paintings The Feast of the Kings (Пир королей, 1913). That event attracted widespread attention to this unique, exceptionally profound and not entirely understood artist.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)