Polenov : Christ and the Adulteress

The remarkable painter Vasily Polenov (1844-1927) created not only landscapes and genre scenes but also historical sub­jects. Noteworthy is his Christ and the Adulteress, a New Testament sub­ject. When the Hebrew priests asked Christ what to do with the adulteress, who by tradition should have been stoned, he said: "Let he who is with­out sin among you, cast the first stone." To research the subject mat­ter for this picture, Polenov travelled to Palestine, Syria and Egypt. The an­cient temple depicted on the canvas actually exists. But the basic motif is the secular understanding of Christ as the poor wanderer whose wisdom and mercy are contrasted to the vi­cious hypocrisy of the priests, inciting the mob to stone the woman.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)