Russian Museum Opening Hours, Tickets, and Museum Pass

Opening hours:

    Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    Thursday - 1:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

    The Box Office will be closed 30 minutes before the Museum closes.
    The Museum is closed on Tuesday and major public holidays.

    Special exhibitions are included in the price of admission.
    Audio tours, photography and video shooting are extra.

Admission and Ticketing

Mikhailovsky Palace and Benois Wing           

Adults 350 roubles
Students
(valid ID required)            
150 roubles
Children
(16 and under)            
150 roubles

Any one of the  following: Mikhailovsky Palace, Marble Palace,
Stroganov Palace, St Michael’s Castle   

Adults 300 roubles
Students
(valid ID required)            
150 roubles
 Children
(16 and under)            
150 roubles
Non-professional photography
and video shooting w/o use of special equipment
           
250 roubles

Museum Pass for: Mikhailovsky Palace, Marble Palace,
Stroganov Palace, St Michael’s Castle (must be used within 3 days)           

Adults 600 roubles
Students
(valid ID required)            
300 roubles
Children
(16 and under)            
150 roubles
 Non-professional photography
and video shooting w/o use of special equipment
                            
250 roubles

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)