Silvester Shchedrin

Silvester Shchedrin is an outstanding figure. This artist, one of whose favorite genres was landscape, spent almost fifteen years of his life in Italy, mostly in and around Naples. He is buried in the municipal cemetery of Sorrento and the memory of him lives on in the country to this day. Views of the south Italian city and picturesque spots nearby are the main theme of Shchedrin’s paintings. Each of them is a revelation of a kind, vivid testimony to the artist’s felicitous gift, his brilliant mastery and his infinite sincerity. This is true of the Santa Lucia Embankment (second half of the 1820s), a work belonging to the last and most productive period in Shchedrin’s creative life, one which generated many masterpieces. The scene was painted close to the house where the artist had settled. “So I am back living on the Santa Lucia Embankment, in the best place in the whole of Naples,” he informed relatives. Old buildings, a clear sky and sea, a lively crowd busily going about their everyday affairs — all depicted in an easy, unforced manner, with carefully conceived and deeply-felt color accents, thorough draughtsmanship and skilfully attuned transitions of light — creates a vivid and poetic image of the Italian city.

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)