Valentin Serov - The Portrait of Countess Orlova

The Portrait of Countess Orlova by the outstanding Russian artists Valentin Serov (1865-1911) is striking for the element of social characterization. Her arrogant manner, gaze and sumptuous garb mark her as an aristocratic lady of fashion in St. Petersburg high society. In assessing Serov’s creative efforts, the poet Valery Bryusov remarked: “Serov’s portraits almost always pass judgment on his contemporaries. As a collection, they will preserve for posterity the whole joyless truth about the men and women of our time.”

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)