Vasily Surikov - Taking of the Snow Fortress

A truly universal scope is present in the paintings which Vasily Surikov (1848—1916) devoted to episodes from Russian history. In the clash of major historical figures, invariable with the participation of the people, the crowd, we sense the fateful reverberation of great events of the past. Surikov’s large historical canvases are divided between the Tretyakov Gallery and the Russian Museum. One of the artist’s brightest works — The Taking of the Snow Fortress (Взятие снежного городка, 1891) — is in St Petersburg. Russian art can hardly have produced a work which depicts with greater power the healthy spirit of the people, unrestrained merrymaking, the ancient tradition of a national game. The same is true of the wealth of colour in the seemingly white snow and of the unique, individual character of each participant in this old Siberian pastime.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)