Veresh­chagin : Portrait of a Japanese Priest

Vasily Veresh­chagin (1842-1904) - a brave naval of­ficer who participated in many en­gagements, he detested war, tire­lessly denouncing its cruelty and inhumanity. Particularly appealing are the series of pictures extolling the heroism of the Russian soldiers in the Balkans during the Russo-Turkish war of 1877-1878. Also worthy of note are Entrance to a Mosque, Portrait of a Japanese Priest, and The Nikko Shrine, inspired by the artist's exten­sive travels to Japan, India and Tibet.

Portrait of a Japanese Priest, Vasily Veresh­chagin:

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)