Vladimir and Rogneda by Anton Losenko

 

Vladimir and Rogneda by Anton Losenko (1737-1773) initiated the trend of painting events from Russian history. In this work, the artists sought to denounce the criminal abuse of power. Thus, spurned by Princess Rogneda of Polotsk, Prince Vladimir of Novgorod invaded her city, sacked it, killed Rogneda’s father and brother, and forced her to become his wife. For this painting Losenko was awarded the title of Fellow of the Academy of Arts and granted a professorship.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)