Vrubel's Demon

Mikhail Vrubel (1856-1910) was an artist of singular talent who showed and enormous interest in folklore. The image of the Demon acquired especial prominence in the artist’s pictures with the passage of time. This figure came to represent solitude and anguish. Initially Vrubel’s Demon was associated with his illustrations for Lermontov’s poem of the same name; however, in his large canvasses, the image acquired an independent significance, mirroring the dramatic social conflicts of the time.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)