Architect Rossi Street

Architect Rossi Street in St. Petersburg is both one of the shortest and most proportional city streets. Connecting the two areas, Ostrovsky and University, this street of St. Petersburg has a length of 220 meters, which is exactly ten times more than its width. Proportionality also observed in the height of buildings, which is 22 meters (as the width of the street).


Besides Aleksandrinsky theater on the street of the city is located just two buildings. Designed by the great architect KI Rossi, these buildings have identical facades, decorated with Doric double half-columns. Large windows with rounded top located between the columns, which gives the building the appearance of an aristocratic and elegant.

Impossible to pass is the Aleksandrinsky Theater (now - Academic Drama Theatre of Alexander Pushkin), created by the great Rossi in 1832 to the year. The facade of the theater crowns the famous "Apollo's Chariot", supplemented stucco decorations and statues, graceful columns and porticos with pediments. Private photos on the background of exquisite facade of the theater will be a good reminder of the journey to St. Petersburg.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)