Austrian Square

The Austrian Square is located in the Petrograd district of St. Petersburg, at the intersection of the Mira Street and Kamennoostrovsky Prospekt. The square came to life in the early XX century, when the famous architect Vasily Schaub built four picturesque homes here.

Surprisingly, the square remained nameless until 1992 when it was given the name Austrian because of the amazing similarity of its architectural style to the architecture of the Austrian capital. Today, in addition to the official name, two more nicknames are in popular use. Locals called it "cheesecake" or "Star Square", the latter owing to the octagonal shape of the square.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)