Leo Tolstoy Street and Square

Leo Tolstoy Street runs from the square of the same name (Leo Tolstoy Square) to Big Monetnaya Street. Formely Arkhiereyskaya Street, it was named after Leo Tolstoy in October of 1918. Count Leo Tolstoy (1828-1910), a literary giant, was not a native of St. Peterburg, nor did he live much in the capital of the Russian Empire. The main reason for the naming of the street after Leo Tolstoy was the desire of the new Soviet Regime to promote new values. Tolstoy was excommunicated from the Russian Orthodox Church in 1901, and Vladimir Lenin wrote an article about the writer, Leo Tolstoy as a Mirror of the Russian Revolution. Probably for these reasons alone the new authorities decided to imprint his name into the city.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)