Petrogradskaya Quay

Petrogradskaya Quay is situated on the left bank of the Big Nevka River in Petrogradsky district of Saint Petersburg. In the 18th century, it was known as the Noble promenade, so named for the location near Grand Noble Street.

 In 1887 year the Quay was renamed as Petersburg Quay. In the wake of the World War I, when the Germans invaded the Russian Empire, and a tide of patriotism swept the nation, the Quay became Petrogradskaya Quay, the russianized version of the same name.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)