Autumn

Autumn really takes over in the middle of September, which is usually a mild month in St Petersburg. Only toward the end of the month does the temperature fall below 10 degrees Celcius. In October, however, freezing weather becomes more common, though there may still be unexpectedly warm and sunny days. On such days Saint Petersburg is particularly impressive. The gentle rays of the sun play on the gilded steeples and domes, the warm, brilliant colors of the northern autumn paint the gardens, parks and streets of the city.

Autumn in St Petersburg, Peterhof, Lower Park:

 

Autumn in St Petersburg, Summer Garden:

 

 Autumn in St Petersburg, Hermitage Museum:

 

Autumn in St Petersbug, View of the Neva and Peter and Paul Cathedral:

 

Autumn in St Petersburg, Neptune Fountain in Peterhof:

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)