Spring

Spring does not arrive at once. Its first month, March, is rather unstable. Only after around early April does the temperature consistently stay above freezing. If you come to Saint Petersburg in April or early May, you will be able to see a most thrilling sight – the ice-drift of the Neva. Enormous ice floes, hurried on by the wind and a strong current, race down the river to the Gulf of Finland.

Spring in St Petersburg, In a Park:

Spring in St Petersburg, By the Sea:

 

Spring in St Petersburg, Ice Breaking on the Neva:

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)