Weather in August in St Petersburg Russia

   

In spite of the fact that August is a true summer month, it gets a little cooler in Saint Petersburg in this month. Air masses bring northern winds, causing marked reduction in average daily temperatures by several degrees. Nevertheless, chances of clear sunny days in the first three weeks of August are still great. The mercury consistently climbs to +21 .. +22 ° C, allowing you to enjoy long walks in the streets and green parks. 

With the onset of darkness the city rapidly cools down. The temperature drops down to +12 .. +13 ° C, and you will need a light jacket if the cooler weather is accompanied by a breeze. Avid swimmers can still hope for a beach vacation. The water temperature in the Gulf of Finland in early August is steady at around +18 .. +20 ° C, which is fine for a quick dip.

August weather in St Petersburg Russia

Predominantly partly cloudy days, precipitation. During this period the sky is usually clear. There are some mostly cloudy days (30%), rain or light rain (10%), and rarely some foggy days.

           

 

 

Temperature in August in St. Petersburg    

Average Temperature +17 °C
Day Temperature +21 °C
Night Temperature +12 °C
Water Temperature +15 °C
Rain 15 days

                 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)