Weather in January in St Petersburg Russia

January and February are the coldest months in St Petersburg. The average temperature in these winter months ranges from - 8 to - 10.3 degrees.

There are exceptions, though. So, winter of 2007 made ??us think that the cold would never come to the city. Just above zero temperature clinged on until mid-January, the flowerbeds were dismissed in the fall pansies and primroses, swollen buds of lilac and mushroom pickers collected in the forest up to the Christmas holidays.

 Days in St. Petersburg in the winter are short, which is especially noticeable in the winter solstice, when the daylight lasts just over 5 hours.

January weather in St Petersburg Russia

Predominantly partly cloudy days, precipitation. During this period the sky is usually clear. There are some mostly cloudy days (30%), rain or light rain (10%), and rarely some foggy days.

           

 

                    

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)